Ktech SecurityPrivacy Policy


At Ktech Security, our customers’ privacy is a top priority. We appreciate that you put your trust in us when you provide us with your information and we do not take this lightly. We regularly audit our own procedures to ensure that your data is kept secure and is accessible and used only for the purposes agreed.

Please do not hesitate to contact us if you have still have questions once reading the policy.

WHO CONTROLS YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Brand Innovation is the company that is responsible for your information under this Privacy Policy (the “data controller”).

WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE COLLECT?

The type of data we collect about you includes:

Identity Data including your first name, last name, and address.

Contact Data including your billing address, email address and telephone numbers.

Financial Data including payment card details. This is collected by 3rd party payment gateway. Brand Innovation does not receive or store any financial data.

Transactional Data
including details about payments for services you have purchased from us.

Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and your communication preferences.

HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED?

Direct Interactions

You may give us your data by filling in forms, using our website, ordering services, or from corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:

  • Purchase from our website
  • Sign up to our mailing list
  • Complete a survey or research focus group
  • Give us some feedback
  • Accepting our cookie policy

How we Store/Process Your Data?

We use a number of 3rd party systems to help us provide you with the best possible service. We refer to these as our Data Processors. We have rigid procedures in place to vett any third party supplier. If you sign-up or opt-in to receive emails from us, your, data will be shared with our CRM provider. You have full control over what emails you receive from us and can unsubscribe at any stage by clicking the Unsubscribe link contained on every email.

Collection and Use of Personal Information?

The information that you provide on the Brand Innovation website will be used only for its stated purpose.

Cookies

This website uses “cookie” technology. A cookie is a small piece of data or a small text file stored by the browser on your computer, at the request of our server. We may use cookies to deliver content specific to your interests and to save your personal preferences so you do not have to re-enter them each time you connect to our website – our cookies are not available to other websites.

In particular cookies enable us:

  • to measure visitor traffic to our website and their usage patterns
  • to recognise you when you return to our website

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visitallaboutcookies.org.

Disabling Cookies

You are always free to decline such cookies if your browser permits, or to ask your browser to indicate when a cookie is being sent. You can also delete cookie files from your computer at your discretion.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”), to gather statistics on our website. The statistics we gather help us to provide a better web service for the visitors. For more information on Google Analytics, please visit Google’s website. Google Analytics uses cookies to define user sessions, as well as to provide a number of key features in the Google Analytics reports. This means that the cookies are linked to our website domain(s), and we will only use that cookie data for
statistical analysis related to your browsing behaviour on our websites.
If you choose, you can opt out by turning off cookies in the preferences settings in your browser. You can opt-out from being tracked by Google Analytics by downloading and installing Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on for your current web browser: Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on
We may implement certain Google Analytics Advertising Features (including Re- marketing with Google Analytics; Google Display Network Impression Reporting or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting). You can opt-out of the Google Analytics Advertising Features through Google Ad settings or by visiting https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

What Are Your Rights?

In line with GDPR and the Data Protection Act 2018 you have the right to:

  • To have your information updated or corrected
  • To restrict the processing of your information
  • To object to direct marketing
  • To have your information deleted from our records
  • Make a Subject Access Request

Right to Rectification: You have the right to request rectification of your personal data if it is incorrect, including the right to have incomplete personal data completed. If you have an account on our website, you can update your details by logging into it.

Right to Access: You have the right to request information about the personal data we hold about you at any time.

Right to Portability: Whenever Ktech Security processes your personal data by automated means based on your consent or based on an agreement you have the right to get a copy of your data in a structured, commonly used and machine- readable format transferred to you or to another party. This only includes the personal data you have submitted to us.

Right to Erasure: You have the right to erase any personal data processed by us at any time, except for the following situations:

  • you are suspected of misuse of, or have misused our services within the past four years;
  • where the information is needed in exercise or defence of legal claims;
  • where the information is required to comply with any legal obligations; and
  • any other applicable exemption under Article 17(3) of General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679

Right to Object: You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data that is based on Brand Innovation legitimate interests. We will not continue to process your personal data unless we can demonstrate a legitimate basis for the process which overrides your interests and rights or due to legal claims.

HOW CAN YOU EXERCISE YOUR RIGHTS?

We take data protection very seriously. Exercising your rights is free of charge. We can, however, refuse or charge for any requests that are deemed excessive, repetitive and/or unreasonable.

We will need to verify your identity to comply with any request(s) to exercise your rights. We will need some personal information to do so, strictly for the purposes of identity verification. We will only ever comply with requests for the excision of rights with regards to your personal data by you only.

All requests should be resolved within one month. This, however, may take longer for requests that require a more complex resolution. We will inform you of any delays that may be required, along with justification.

You have the right to complain to the DPC if you are unhappy with how we process your personal data. DPC is a body that supervises and enforces privacy laws in Ireland. Please visit their website at https://www.dataprotection.ie/ for more information. We do request that you contact us first with any concerns. We recommend contacting DPC if you are still unsatisfied after attempting to resolve any issues with us directly.

Security and Data Breach Procedures

We take our customers’ privacy seriously. We have put a number of systems in place to protect data, including site-wide encryption.
All online transactions are handled by Stripe. Brand Innovation does not receive or store your card details. Our commitment to you is that, should a breach occur, all affected parties will be contacted without delay. We have a robust policy to handle such an occurrence.
We are happy to answer any questions that you may have pertaining to our Data Protection or Privacy Policies, or the use of your information.
Please email: info@ktech.ie